Citizenship

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.

header citizenship

 

George Papantoniou & Co LLC’ range of Services:

  • Preparation of the required portfolio documents and filing the Citizenship Application,
  • Supervision all the stages of procedure until the citizenship is granted;
  • If requested:
  1. Assistance to find a secure investment in Cyprus;
  2. Appropriate scheme of investment according to your needs;
  3. Drafting/review of Property Sale Agreements or other relevant documents;
  4. Verification of the deed titles are issued in your own name.
  • Subsequent legal support to your activities as EU citizen, including but not limited to liaison with the state authorities, bank accounts opening, etc.

 

Short Links for more information:

  • Cyprus citizenship as a spouse of a Cypriot citizen more info
  • Cyprus citizenship due to naturalization based on years of residence in Cyprus more info
  • "Cyprus Investment Program" more info

For any further information please contact us and we will be pleased to assist you.

 

Brief Description:

Cyprus citizenship can be acquired:

  • Due to Cypriot origin
  • As a spouse of a Cypriot citizen

This application can be submitted by foreign spouses of Cypriot nationals, who have completed three years of marriage and two years of residence in the Republic prior to the date of application.

Application for acquisition of citizenship can be submitted by spouses of overseas Cypriots after they have completed at least three years of marriage. These applications must additionally be accompanied by a letter from the couple stating the reasons for requesting the grant of the Cypriot citizenship to the foreign spouse. If the couple has completed at least five years of marriage and has at least one child, it is not necessary to attach the aforementioned letter.

  • Due to naturalization based on years of residence in Cyprus.

Application can be submitted by foreign nationals, who have completed seven years of legal residence in the Republic prior to the date of application.

In cases of aliens who are either parents or children of Cypriot citizens the time required is five years rather than seven. 

In any case, the applicant must have resided legally and continuously in Cyprus during the twelve months preceding the date of the application.

  • Following the "Cyprus Investmant Program".

Brief Description of such Program:

Cyprus Investment Program has been successful since it started and played a major role for the success of recovering Cyprus economy.

The success of the Cypriot program is on the one hand due to the unique combination of advantages offered and on the other hand the simple and transparent procedure that is currently being followed.

Although other European countries have similar schemes Cyprus is the fastest and most secure investment as an investor can apply for the Cypriot citizenship which can be obtained in a six months period.

Based on the revised conditions, investments can be made in Governmental bonds, Cypriot businesses and organizations, financial assets of Cypriot businesses and organizations, immovable property and infrastructure projects in Cyprus or a combination of the above. 

 

The benefits of investing in Cyprus through that program are:

The investor is not necessary to invest in high risk investments. The majority (if not all) of the available choices are considered to be of a reduced risk and if carefully and diligently chosen, there is a high possibility that in the future, the investor can receive a fair return on the initial capital invested.

Limited period of time for keeping the investment.

The investor has to keep the investment for a three years period.

Reasonable cost of investment – minimum amount of two million euro (EUR 2 000 000) provided that an applicant(s) qualify certain criteria such as clean criminal record (they have not been convicted or found guilty of any criminal offence), Cyprus residency (which can be applied for together with the citizenship application), owns property in Cyprus the purchase price of which is at least EUR500.000 plus VAT, (which can be purchased at the same time as the investment).

Possibility to include into program the spouse, children (up to 28 years old if they considered as dependant), parents of main applicant (some further amount of investment is applicable).

It is worth to be noted that the state does not require any amount as donation. The procedures to acquire the citizenship are easy and fast.

The investor and his/her spouse can have the citizenship in a period of 6 months. His/her minor children – within 8 months. Adult children and parents – within 12 months of the date of application.

The Cyprus EU membership also makes its passport a golden ticket. It allows travel to 147 countries, including the U.K. and Japan, without getting a visa in advance.

An individual, choosing to relocate to Cyprus, with some careful tax planning, can minimise his tax exposure or even eliminate it and enjoy completely tax free income in Cyprus.

The recent introduction of the domicile term in the Special Defence Contribution law allows an individual relocating to Cyprus to have dividends and interest completely tax exempt.

This in addition with the tax exemption on the profit from sale of company shares and other titles and the reduced income tax on salaries earned have made Cyprus an even more attractive destination.

Cyprus is famous for the excellence of the services private sector is offering.

George Papantoniou & Co LLC is a law firm with 35 years of experience in various legal matters including immigration law.

 

For any further information please contact us and we will be pleased to assist you.

icons clockBusiness Hours

Monday - Friday
08:00-18:00

Our Newsletter

How many eyes has a typical person? (ex: 1)
Name:
Email: